Schools
More Than 100 District 99 Students Compete, Succeed at IHSA Contest
The contest was held March 4.
The following is a press release from .
At the Illinois High School Association’s State Solo and Ensemble Contest on March 4, 2012, 126 students from North and South High Schools performed solos and/or were part of musical ensembles. More than 60 students received “Division I” scores, which is defined by the IHSA as “a superior performance, outstanding in nearly every detail.” Students also received “Division II” or “excellent” scores and “Division III” scores.
Eight students received a “Best of the Day” award and were recognized by judges as having the most outstanding performances of the day. Shauna Bracken, Michelle Libby and Patrick Murray and Zach Plata, Aura Evans, Patrick Bartlett, Chris Reusz and Mike Ruth all received “Best of the Day” awards.
Find out what's happening in Woodridgewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
“Preparing for a Solo and Ensemble contest is a great opportunity for our students to express their individualism as soloists and to develop team-work skills with small ensembles,” said North’s Fine Arts Department Chair Brayer Teague. “We’re very proud of all our students who entered the state contest this year. They did a terrific job representing North High with their musicianship.”
"We are proud of our student musicians for pursuing performance excellence through this event," said South’s Fine Arts Department Chairman Glenn Williams.
Find out what's happening in Woodridgewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
South High Students
IHSA Division I “Superior” Ratings:
Patrick Bartlett - Tuba
Aura Evans - Violin
Brian Kelly and Scott Binter - Marimba Duet
Kathryn Krajewski - Viola
Andrew Molina - Cello
Billy Moroney - Clarinet
Brooke Nuccio - Flute
Zachary Paskvan - Tuba
Zach Plata - Clarinet
Dan Reeter - Billy Moroney - Zach Plata -Clarinet Trio
Chris Reusz and Mike Ruth - Saxophone Duet
Kelsey Richardson - Bass Clarinet
Arpoorva Sorranahalli - Violin
Danny Tedeschi and Josiah Williams - Trombone Duet
Josiah Williams - Trombone
Rachel Wydra - Bassoon
IHSA Division II “Excellent” Ratings:
Aaron Collins - Violin
Claire Hardy and Alexis Conklin - String Duet
Sean Hux - Cello
Zach Plata and Billy Moroney - Clarinet Duet
Kinga Stolarczyk - Violin
Allison Williams - Cello
North High Students
IHSA Division I “Superior” Ratings:
Cameron Box - Violin
Shauna Bracken - Trumpet
Elizabeth Brunell - Female Voice
Emma Burkhardt - Viola
Tristan Burnham - Violin
Anna Burton - Female Voice
Louie Buttny - Violin
Ben Casey - Tuba
Jeremy Craven - Trumpet
Hannah Crowley and Kathleen Moralde - Flute Ensemble
Caitlin Doak - Female Voice
Tommy Donnelly - Trumpet
Erin Elgass - Alto Sax
Sam Fiala - Trumpet
Stephanie Gillen - Flute
Michelle Hsu - Marimba
Justine Hung - Piano
Madelaine Isobal - Female Voice
Frannie Jones - Female Voice
Shatien Jordan - Violin
Shatien Jordan - Monica Lim - and Rachel Pfeifer - String Ensemble
Annie Ketchmark - Violin
Allison Kirkegaard and Marissa Leo - Treble Ensemble
Emma Kombrink and Laurel Post - Keyboard Percussion Ensemble
Lauren Kovanko- Viola
Lauren Kovanko - Katie Krainc - and Katie Portman - String Ensemble
Katie Krainc - Violin
Anna Krainc - B-Flat Clarinet
Brett Latman - Trumpet
Monica Lim - Violin
Patrick Murray - Male Voice
Amanda Nagy - B-Flat Clarinet
Sam O'Neil - Trumpet
Alana Osterling - Cello
Alana Osterling - Katie Portman - Stephanie Tandaric - and Sarah Williams - String Ensemble
Katie Portman - Violin
Grace Roman - Female Voice
Jonathan Sheetz - Bass Clarinet
Stephanie Tandaric - Violin
Jennifer Vetrone - Trumpet
Sarah Williams - Viola
Eareen Yambao - Male Voice
IHSA Division II “Excellent” Ratings:
Erin Bellie - Female Voice
Bellie - et al - Treble Ensemble
Gianna Bertuca - Female Voice
Lydia Black - Female Voice
Cameron Box - Male Voice
Dorothy Buhle - Female Voice
Jim Burke - French Horn
Sebastian Calvino - Trombone
Emmy Cook - Female Voice
Anthony DePaz - Violin
Sam Heppner - Trumpet
Faisal Khurshid - Marimba
Mantas Kisielius - Violin
Michelle Libby - Harp
Carly Lilja - Female Voice
Nate Little - Baritone Sax
Lucy Lu - Alto Sax
Sean McCormick - Oboe
Joy Pozniak - Female Voice
Lexi Robinson - Female Voice
Bethany Schmurr - Trumpet
Stephen Shatzer - Bassoon
Marckus Simmons - Snare Drum
Thomas Svoboda - String Bass
Andrea Vetrone - French Horn
Kaitlyn Wayman-Dodd - Female Voice
Mandy White - Female Voice
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.